Alice Blue Home

ELSS Calculator – Estimate Tax Savings & Returns Instantly

₹ 25,000
12%
10 Years
₹25,000
₹52,646
₹77,646

The ELSS Calculator is a useful tool to instantly estimate your potential tax savings and expected returns when investing in Equity Linked Savings Schemes. By entering simple details like investment amount and tenure, it helps you plan smarter while maximizing tax benefits under Section 80C.

What Is An ELSS Calculator?

The ELSS Calculator is an easy online tool that helps you estimate your tax savings and potential returns from investing in Equity Linked Savings Schemes. It simplifies planning by showing how your investments can grow while reducing taxable income under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act.

ELSS Meaning And Full Form

ELSS stands for Equity Linked Savings Scheme. It is a type of mutual fund that invests mainly in equity markets and offers tax benefits under Section 80C. A lock-in period of just three years, which combines growth potential with tax-saving advantages.

How An ELSS Calculator Works

An ELSS Calculator works by taking inputs like your investment amount, time horizon, and expected return rate. It then shows the estimated maturity value and tax savings, helping you understand how your money grows while reducing taxes through smart equity-linked investments.

Inputs Required For Calculation

To use an ELSS calculator, you need to enter basic details like your investment amount, duration of the investment, and expected rate of return. These inputs help estimate your total returns and tax savings under Section 80C, making financial planning simpler and clearer.

Output – Tax Savings And Potential Returns

The ELSS calculator shows two key outputs. First, it estimates your tax savings under Section 80C based on your investment. Second, it calculates the potential returns over your chosen duration, helping you understand the overall benefit of investing in ELSS for long-term growth.

Benefits Of Using An ELSS Calculator Online

The main benefit of an ELSS calculator is that it helps you estimate tax deductions under Section 80C, visualize long-term wealth creation, and save time with instant calculations. It makes investment planning clearer, faster, and more goal-oriented with just a few simple inputs.

Estimate Tax Deductions Under Section 80c

An ELSS calculator helps you estimate how much tax you can save by investing up to ₹1.5 lakh. It shows your eligible deduction under Section 80C, helping you plan smarter and reduce taxable income easily.

Visualize Long-Term Wealth Creation

The calculator projects how your investment grows over time, showing the power of compounding. It helps you visualize potential wealth, keeping your financial goals clear and motivating you to stay invested for better long-term outcomes.

Save Time With Instant Calculations

Instead of manual effort or guesswork, the ELSS calculator provides instant results. You get clarity on tax savings and future value in seconds, making it a convenient tool for faster, better investment planning.

How To Use ELSS Calculator Effectively

To use the ELSS calculator effectively, start by entering your monthly investment amount, time horizon, and expected return rate. It quickly displays your possible tax savings and estimated returns, helping you plan smarter and stay confident about your long-term financial goals and savings journey.

Step-By-Step Guide

  • Enter Monthly Investment: Start by entering the amount you want to invest each month. This simple step helps the calculator understand your savings pattern and sets the foundation to estimate your tax savings and how much your money could grow over time.
  • Select Investment Duration: Choose how long you want to stay invested in the ELSS fund. A longer investment period allows compounding to work in your favor and gives you a better chance at long-term growth.
  • Input Expected Return Rate: Add a reasonable return rate you expect from the fund, usually between 10 and 15 percent. This helps the calculator estimate how much your investment could grow over time.
  • Review Tax Savings Estimate: Once you fill in the details, the calculator shows how much tax you can save under Section 80C. It highlights the extra benefit of reducing taxes along with growing your wealth.
  • Check Projected Returns: Now, take a look at your estimated maturity amount. The calculator shows how your money might grow, giving you a clear idea of what to expect from consistent, long-term investing in ELSS.

Example: ₹5,000 Monthly SIP in ELSS

Let’s say you invest ₹5,000 every month in an ELSS fund for 15 years with an expected annual return of 12 percent.

  • Total Investment Over 15 Years: ₹9,00,000

(₹5,000 x 12 months x 15 years)

  • Estimated Returns Earned: ₹16,22,880

(Growth achieved through the power of compounding)

  • Maturity Amount After 15 Years: ₹25,22,880

(This is the total value of your ELSS investment at the end of the period)

  • Tax Savings Under Section 80C: Up to ₹1,50,000 per year

(Investments in ELSS qualify for tax deductions under Section 80C)

  • Lock-in Period: 3 years

(Each SIP has its lock-in; funds can be withdrawn after completing three years from the date of each investment)

Estimated Tax Savings

Estimated tax savings from ELSS help you understand how much you can reduce your taxable income under Section 80C by investing up to ₹1.5 lakh yearly. While your investment grows through equities, do note that the final amount received is taxable; gains above ₹1 lakh attract 10% Long Term Capital Gains (LTCG) tax.

Estimated Returns After 3 Years

Estimated returns after 3 years in ELSS depend on market performance and your chosen fund. With an average annual return of around 12 percent, your investment can grow significantly, showing the potential of equity-based compounding even over a relatively short period.

ELSS Calculator Vs Other Tax Saving Calculators

The main difference between the ELSS Calculator vs other tax-saving calculators is that ELSS calculators show both tax savings and potential market-linked returns. Others usually focus only on tax deductions without projecting long-term wealth creation through equity investments, limiting visibility into future growth possibilities.

ELSS Vs PPF Calculator

An ELSS calculator helps you see your tax savings and how much your money could grow in the market, making it great for growth-focused investors. A PPF calculator, on the other hand, shows fixed, safe returns backed by the government, ideal for cautious savers.

FeatureELSS CalculatorPPF Calculator
Return TypeMarket-linked, varies with equity performanceFixed, government-declared interest
Risk LevelModerate to high (equity exposure)Very low (government-backed)
Ideal ForGrowth-focused investors seeking higher returnsConservative savers looking for guaranteed returns
Lock-in Period3 years15 years
Tax BenefitSection 80C up to ₹1.5 lakh + potential capital gainsSection 80C up to ₹1.5 lakh + tax-free interest
What It ShowsTax savings and potential maturity valueTax savings and fixed maturity value

ELSS Vs Tax Saving FD Calculator

An ELSS calculator shows tax savings along with potential equity-based returns, helping you plan for higher growth. A tax-saving FD calculator, in contrast, offers fixed returns, making it suitable for those preferring safety and guaranteed interest over potentially higher but market-linked gains.

FeatureELSS CalculatorTax Saving FD Calculator
Return TypeMarket-linked, based on equity performanceFixed interest, pre-determined by the bank
Risk LevelModerate to highLow
Ideal ForInvestors seeking higher long-term growthConservative savers looking for capital protection
Tax BenefitSection 80C up to ₹1.5 lakh + capital gainsSection 80C up to ₹1.5 lakh
What It ShowsTax savings and possible maturity valueTax savings and fixed maturity amount

Why ELSS Offers Better Returns

ELSS offers better returns because it invests in equity markets, which tend to grow faster than fixed options over time. With professional fund management and the power of compounding, your money has a stronger chance to grow if you stay invested longer.

Things To Consider Before Investing In ELSS

The main things to consider before investing in ELSS include the 3-year lock-in period, market-linked returns that may fluctuate, and the importance of choosing the right ELSS fund with a good track record and consistent performance to match your financial goals.

3-Year Lock-In Period

ELSS comes with a three-year lock-in period, so you cannot withdraw your funds before that. While it helps build a habit of long-term investing, you should plan your finances well before committing to this option.

Market-Linked Returns

Returns from ELSS depend on the performance of the stock market. While there is potential for high growth, market ups and downs may affect returns. It is important to stay patient and think long-term for better results.

Choose The Right ELSS Fund

Every ELSS fund performs differently. It is important to check the fund’s past returns, consistency, and the fund manager’s experience. Choosing the right ELSS fund can improve your chances of earning better returns and achieving your financial goals with confidence.

Top ELSS Mutual Funds For 2025

Based On 3-Year Performance

The table below shows the Top 10 ELSS mutual funds based on 3-Year Performance.

NameAUMCAGR 3Y
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund4505.8127.53
SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund30616.2225.23
HDFC ELSS Tax Saver16872.8722.83
HSBC ELSS Tax Saver Fund4250.5120.91
Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund6883.1120.67
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund17427.5720.4
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund5557.3720.28
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund15623.1518.68
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund6492.6517.97
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund26537.4817.53

Low Expense Ratio Funds

The table below shows the Top 10 ELSS mutual funds based on Low expense ratios.

NameAUMExpense Ratio
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund11922.650.51
Canara Rob ELSS Tax Saver9102.870.53
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver Fund26537.480.58
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund5557.370.62
Bandhan ELSS Tax Saver Fund7151.150.63
Kotak ELSS Tax Saver Fund6492.650.63
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund4505.810.64
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund17427.570.68
Tata ELSS Fund4711.240.71
Axis ELSS Tax Saver Fund36257.530.8

Consistent Return Generators

The table below shows the Top 10 ELSS mutual funds based on 5-Year Performance.

NameAUMCAGR 5Y
Quant ELSS Tax Saver Fund11,922.6530.08
Motilal Oswal ELSS Tax Saver Fund4,505.8127.68
SBI ELSS Tax Saver Fund30,616.2226.36
HDFC ELSS Tax Saver16,872.8726.14
Bandhan ELSS Tax Saver Fund7,151.1525.75
Franklin India ELSS Tax Saver Fund6,883.1125.46
DSP ELSS Tax Saver Fund17,427.5724.98
Nippon India ELSS Tax Saver Fund15,623.1524.87
Parag Parikh ELSS Tax Saver Fund5,557.3724.08

ELSS Calculator – Common Mistakes To Avoid

The main common mistakes to avoid while using an ELSS calculator include overestimating returns without accounting for market risks, ignoring the three-year lock-in period, and not aligning your investment with specific financial goals like retirement, education, or long-term wealth creation. Always plan wisely.

Overestimating Returns

Many investors expect high returns quickly from ELSS. While equity can deliver strong growth, it also comes with risk. Relying on unrealistic expectations may lead to disappointment, so always base your plan on average or conservative estimates.

Ignoring Lock-In Period

ELSS has a three-year lock-in period, which means you cannot access your money during that time. Ignoring this can cause financial stress later, especially if you need funds urgently. Always plan your liquidity needs before investing.

Not Aligning With Financial Goals

Investing in ELSS without a clear purpose can weaken your long-term planning. Make sure your ELSS investment fits your financial goals, whether it’s tax saving, wealth building, or retirement. Matching investments to goals brings better results.

Conclusion: Why You Should Use An ELSS Calculator

An ELSS calculator makes tax saving and investing much easier. It shows how much tax can be saved and how much the money might grow. This helps people make better choices and plan for a secure financial future with more confidence.

Simplifies Tax Planning

An ELSS calculator makes tax planning easy by showing how much you can save under Section 80C. It removes the guesswork, helping you choose the right investment amount to maximize benefits and reduce your taxable income efficiently.

Empowers Smarter Investing

With clear estimates of returns and tax savings, the ELSS calculator helps you plan better. It encourages informed decisions, keeps your goals in focus, and builds confidence in creating a balanced, long-term investment strategy suited to your financial needs.

ELSS Calculator – FAQs

What Is An ELSS Calculator?

An ELSS calculator is an online tool that helps you estimate your tax savings and potential investment returns from Equity Linked Savings Schemes. It makes planning easier by showing how your money can grow over time.

How Does An ELSS Calculator Help In Tax Planning?

The ELSS Calculator helps you see how much tax you can save under Section 80C based on your investment amount. This allows you to plan smarter, invest more efficiently, and stay within your tax-saving limits each financial year.

Is ELSS Better Than PPF Or FD For Tax Saving?

ELSS offers higher potential returns through equity markets, making it great for long-term wealth creation. PPF and FD provide safer, fixed returns. ELSS suits those comfortable with some risk while aiming for better growth and tax savings.

Can I Calculate SIP Returns Using An ELSS Calculator?

Yes, you can enter your monthly SIP amount, duration, and expected return rate. The calculator then shows how much your ELSS investment could grow, helping you track both your potential wealth and tax-saving benefits.

Are ELSS Calculator Results Guaranteed?

No, the results are based on assumptions like expected return rate. Since ELSS is market-linked, actual performance may differ. The calculator provides estimates to guide planning, but does not guarantee returns.

What Inputs Are Needed In An ELSS Calculator?

The inputs needed for an ELSS Calculator are your monthly or lump sum investment amount, investment duration, and expected annual return. These details help the calculator estimate your tax savings and the future value of the ELSS investment.

How Much Tax Can I Save Through ELSS?

Through ELSS, you can save up to ₹1.5 lakh under Section 80C by investing in ELSS, but only under the old tax regime. The actual tax benefit depends on your slab, making it a smart way to cut taxes while growing your money through equities.

Is There A Lock-In Period For ELSS Funds?

Yes, ELSS comes with a lock-in period of three years. You cannot withdraw your money during this time. It helps build long-term discipline while still being the shortest lock-in among tax-saving options.

Disclaimer: The above article is written for educational purposes and the companies’ data mentioned in the article may change with respect to time. The securities quoted are exemplary and are not recommendatory.

Your Wealth, Grown Right

Start your SIPs, ELSS & long-term investments with expert-curated mutual funds.